Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and Deputy Foreign Minister Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, Director of the Consular Department and officials of the respective services of the Ministry met representatives of various communities to discuss issues related to visa-free travel with the EU. Information provided during the meeting concerned visa-free travel rules and regulations as well as preparatory works performed by the Georgian Foreign Ministry and consular offices abroad… Read more
Georgian Prime Minister Met with President of the European Parliament
Georgia has been, and will always be, a reliable partner of the European Union on its eastern flank, a vitally important area for EU security, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated during his meeting with President Antonio Tajani of the European Parliament. The Head of Georgian Government congratulated Antonio Tajani on his election as President of the European Parliament and invited him to Georgia… Read more
Visa Waiver Regulation for Georgian Citizens Signed
The new regulation allowing Georgian citizens to enjoy visa-free travel has been signed, with the signing ceremony at the European Parliament attended today by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili…Read more
Council adopts regulation on visa liberalisation for Georgians
On 27 February 2017, the Council adopted a regulation on visa liberalisation for Georgians travelling to the EU for a period of stay of 90 days in any 180-day period. “This agreement will bring the people of Georgia and the EU closer together and will strengthen tourism and business ties. It follows the completion of the necessary reforms by Georgia, addressing document security, border management, migration and asylum. In addition, the recent adaptation of the suspension mechanism has made this agreement possible.” – said Carmelo Abela, Maltese Minister for Home Affairs and National Security… Read more