The event was opened by Carl Hartzell, Ambassador of the European Union, Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Mikhail Batiashvili, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia.
Colourful Europe Day in Batumi
On Saturday, 13 October, citizens of Batumi and surrounding villages celebrated Europe Day together with the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia. The event included a surprise musical guest. The event was officially opened by Tornike Rizhvadze, Head of the Adjara Government, and Carl Hartzell, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia. Mr. Hartzell and Mr. Rizhvadze then took a tour visiting the various programme stands designed to inform citizens about EU assistance to Georgia…  Read more
EU launches consultations with Georgian civil society
On Thursday, 11 October, the Delegation of the European Union launched extensive consultations with civil society representatives in Georgia. Around 80 representatives of Georgian civil society organisations (CSOs) met in Tbilisi to discuss and jointly identify EU priorities and actions for engagement with civil society for 2018-2020. To further enhance this dialogue with the civil society, the consultation in Tbilisi will be followed by the regional workshops in Kutaisi and Telavi… Read more
David Zalkaliani has presented the EU Integration Roadmap to representatives of the non-governmental and research organizations
The Georgian Foreign Minister, David Zalkaliani held a meeting with representatives of the non-governmental and research organizations to bring to their attention EU integration roadmap – ROADMAP2E. The meeting was held at the Levan Mikeladze Research Institute. Highlighting the importance of co-operation with non-governmental organizations and expert community, David Zalkaliani said that Georgia has an ambitious goal to take steps being the Association Agreement and this goal is perfectly reflected in the Government’s new initiative – ROADMAP2E…   Read more
EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia: ten years of deployment
The 1st October marks 10 years since the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) was deployed to Georgia. For a decade, the EUMM has contributed to enhanced security and stability, conducting over 65,000 patrols on the ground. Over 1,700 EU nationals have served in the Mission over the years. That these staff have come from all 28 EU Member States is the strongest possible testament to the commitment of the entire European Union to this Mission. The Mission focuses on enhancing stability, monitoring the situation and rights of the people most affected by the conflict, building confidence and reporting factually…   Read more
Prime Minister of Georgia and EU High Representative Discuss Progress Achieved by Georgia towards European Integration
Progress achieved by Georgia towards European integration, EU Membership Roadmap and reforms currently implemented in the country were discussed by Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia and Federica Mogherini, High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy within the scope of the 73rd Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA 73). Focus was made on key topics of EU-Georgia Association Agenda and effective implementation of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA). It was noted that Georgia leads among the Eastern Partnership countries and it is gratifying to see the progress made by the country inter alia in building the democratic institutions…   Read more
Carl Hartzell appointed Ambassador of EU to Georgia
Carl Hartzell was appointed Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia in September 2018. As the EU’s top diplomat in the country, Ambassador Hartzell oversees the bilateral relationship between the European Union and Georgia, and the work of the Delegation including political and economic affairs as well as cooperation. He represents the Presidents of the European Council and the European Commission and works under the direct authority of the High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy in implementing the EU’s foreign policy…   Read more
First Eastern Partnership European School opens its doors in Tbilisi
The first Eastern Partnership European School opened in Tbilisi, Georgia. As one of the Eastern Partnership’s 20 deliverables for 2020, it will provide students from the EU’s six Eastern partner countries with an innovative academic programme while fostering multicultural exchanges and cooperation. The first Eastern Partnership European School opened its doors to 30 students from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine. The start of the academic year was marked with the official inauguration of the European School by EU Commissioner Johannes Hahn and Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia…   Read more