EU transfers GEL 140 million (EUR 48.1 million) to Georgia in support of reforms
The European Union (EU) has transferred GEL 140 million (EUR 48.1 million) of non-reimbursable aid to Georgia in acknowledgement of commonly agreed reform progress in 2017 in several sectors: trade and business development, vocational education and employment, agriculture, and integration of internally displaced people (IDPs). Payments were also made for Georgia’s justice sector, public administration, public finance management and regional development policy. These funds are provided within the framework of EU budget support programmes ongoing with the Government…   Read more
European Union and the Government of Georgia review four years of EU support to agriculture
On 13 December 2017, at the conference “Improving Rural Lives” held in Tbilisi today, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Ambassador of the European Union Janos Herman, and Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili summarised the results of the first phase of the EU’s European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) in Georgia which ran from 2014 to 2017. An estimated 250,000 Georgians in rural areas directly benefitted from the programme. The EU also used the event to announce a further 230 million GEL (77.5 million EUR) for a third phase of ENPARD to run from 2018-2022…  Read more
European Union names winners of 2017 EU Prize for Journalism in Georgia
At a formal award ceremony in Tbilisi, the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia awarded winners of the 2017 EU Prize for Journalism in six categories covering print, broadcast, online, and photo journalism. In addition, the European Union Monitoring Mission presented their special prize for conflict-sensitive journalism contributing to confidence building and peace… Read more
EU and Partners – International Parliamentary Conference opens in Tbilisi
Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian Parliament Speaker; Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia; Mikheil Janelidze, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; and Janos Herman, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, opened a two-day international parliamentary conference in Tbilisi on 4 December 2017 – “EU and Partners – Embracing Diversity for Stronger Unity.” The conference brought together representatives of the European Parliament and 17 parliaments of the European Union Member States, Candidate States and Eastern Partnership countries. The conference aimed to discuss integration with the European Union as a framework for promoting internal reforms, and point out the benefits and challenges associated with the EU-inspired transformation…   Read more
GCSD presented policy paper: EU-Georgia relations and future perspectives
On 30 October 2017, the Georgian Center for Security and Development (GCSD) held a presentation of policy paper: EU – Georgia Relations and Future Perspectives. The Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze, the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Victor Dolidze, the Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, H.E. Ambassador Janos Herman, representatives of diplomatic corps and political parties as well as experts attended the meeting. The opening remarks were made by Levan Dolidze, director of the GCSD which was followed by speeches of ministers and the Ambassador of EU to Georgia. The discussion was moderated by Ketevan Khutsishvili, director of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF). Kakha Gogolashvili, author of the paper presented findings and recommendations emphasized in the policy document and answered the number of questions. The attendees positively evaluated the results of the project and made useful remarks and suggestions…   Read more
2017 Eastern Partnership Summit: Stronger together
On 24 November 2017, the 5th Eastern Partnership Summit took place in Brussels. It was a moment to celebrate the achievements of the last two years in the EU’s relationships with its six Eastern partners, and to look forward to implementing 20 deliverables by 2020 that will bring tangible benefits to citizens. The Summit participants agreed a Joint Summit Declaration. In the margins of the Summit, a number of agreements were taken forward, including a new bilateral agreement between the European Union and Armenia; A Common Aviation Area Agreement with Armenia; and the extension of the EU’s Trans-European Transport (TEN-T) network to Eastern partners…   Read more
“Georgia is at the lead of European Transformation” stated Mikheil Janelidze at EaP summit
“We have a very ambitious association agenda and we plan to do more than it is stipulated by the Association Agreement” – Georgian Vice Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze told journalists, on the sidelines of the 5th Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels…   Read more
European Union and Georgia adopt a revised EU-Georgia Association Agenda
Following the completion of internal procedures, the European Union and Georgia adopted a revised EU-Georgia Association Agenda for the period 2017-2020. The new Association Agenda is more ambitious than the previous one enabling Georgia to come maximally close to the EU standards and norms. The Association Agenda is designed to facilitate the implementation of the Association Agreement and comprises specific priorities in all areas of co-operation under the Association Agreement. The new agenda reflects the big progress Georgia achieved during the implementation of the previous agenda for 2014-2016…   Read more