The EU-Georgia Strategic Security Dialogue was launched in Tbilisi
On 11 October, the EU-Georgia Strategic Security Dialogue was launched at the Georgian Foreign Ministry. The first meeting of the dialogue was opened by the Georgian Vice-Premier, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze: “Georgia remains one of the strongest allies of the EU in the region and a key security partner as reflected in the EU’s Global Security and Foreign Policy document. We are engaged in the EU crisis management operations and contribute to stability in Europe, as well as elsewhere. We are confident that through closer interaction, we shall be able to better assess our place in common European security architecture and contribute more effectively to the joint efforts” – the Minister said…   Read more
Foreign Affairs Committee MEPs advocate trust fund for Eastern partners
The November 2017 Eastern Partnership Summit should pave the way to set up a trust fund for Eastern partners and reward reforms by offering them customs union, MEPs said on 10th of October. MEPs welcome the significant progress made since last Eastern Partnership (EaP) Summit, held in Riga in 2015. They point out that some Eastern partners have made major reforms and that Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova now benefit from free trade and visa-free regimes with the EU. For the next Eastern Partnership Summit, Foreign Affairs Committee MEPs recommend setting up a trust fund for Ukraine, Georgia and Moldova, which could focus on private and public investments in social and economic infrastructure…  Read more
European External Action Service launches ‘EU vs Disinformation’ website
The European External Action Service (EEAS) has launched a new website which will act as a single comprehensive database and resource for addressing the challenge of pro-Kremlin disinformation. Created with an attractive and clear design and interactive statistics, the website contains over 3,000 cases of disinformation cases in 18 languages which have been documented and debunked in the searchable database… Read more
“All steps taken over these three years make Georgia a European state” – Mikheil Janelidze on the Association Agreement
On 1st of September, the Georgian Vice-Premier, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze commented on the third anniversary of the start of provisional application of the Association Agreement. The Minister spoke about the important reforms that have been implemented over the past three years towards the strengthening of democratic institutions and European standards. According to Mikheil Janelidze, the Association Agreement is a comprehensive document envisaging implementing fundamental reforms in the country. The Vice Premier paid special attention to the reforms which are aimed at bringing the sectoral policy of the country into line with European standards…   Read more
The European Investment Bank (EIB) marked the tenth anniversary of its activities in Georgia with signing of major new loans
A EUR 250m loan, signed by EIB Vice-President Vazil Hudák in the presence of European Commission Vice-President Maroš Šefčovič, will be used to upgrade Georgia’s priority road infrastructure. In addition, the EU bank increased its support by EUR 3.5m to finance the completion of rehabilitation works at Georgia’s largest hydropower complex, the Vardnili-Enguri HPP cascade. In the framework of the Eastern Partnership Technical Assistance Trust Fund (EPTATF), an EIB expert based in Tbilisi and paid by the EPTATF will work with the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure (Road Department) towards enhancement of the preparation and implementation of the large scale and technologically complex road sector investments financed by EIB in Georgia…   Read more
Georgian Exports to EU Countries grow by 40.7%
According to Geostat, national statistics service of Georgia, in January-May 2017 the country exported 260 million USD products to EU market, up 40.7% year on year. In the reporting period, imports totaled 830.4 million USD, up 9.1% year on year. Georgia’s total trade turnover with EU countries constituted 1.090 billion USD, up 15.3% year on year. Ratio of EU countries in Georgia’s total foreign turnover marked 27.6%, including 25.9% in exports and 28.2% in imports. Trade deficit constituted 29.4%…   Read more