EU and Government of Georgia sign EUR 28 million (GEL 86 million) Security Sector Support programme for Georgia
In the framework of the 16th Georgia’s European Way Conference in Batumi, representatives of the European Union and the Government of Georgia signed the first ever EU support programme on security sector reform for Georgia. New SAFE programme will focus on fight against crime, cyber and hybrid threats, border management, civil protection and oversight of the security sector. A separate EUR 18 million (GEL 57 million) programme on public finance support was also signed. Entitled “SAFE: EU4 Security, Accountability and Fight Against Crime in Georgia” the five year and 28MEUR (approx. 86 MGEL) programme will start in 2019 and support the Government in the fight against crime and corruption; hybrid and emerging threats; border management; civil protection and crisis management; and oversight of the security sector…   Read more
“You are a small country, but a great nation”: European Council President Donald Tusk Visits Georgia
European Council President Donald Tusk visited Georgia to participate in the XVI “Georgia’s European Way” Batumi Conference as well as meet with Georgian government, political parties and youth. The visit underlined EU’s strong support for Georgia: “You are a small country, but a great nation. You have achieved impossible things, because you were, despite all the differences, united around a common goal, that was a free, independent and modern state.” The focal point of the visit was the Keynote speech delivered at XVI “Georgia’s European Way” Batumi Conference celebrating 10 years of the Eastern Partnership. President Tusk underlined achievements made in this time and stressed that further progress needs to be based on unity and cooperation…   Read more
1st Eastern Partnership Investment Forum Held in Batumi
The 1st Eastern Partnership Investment Forum, titled ‘10 Years After Prague’ was held on July 10-11th in Batumi, Georgia. The Forum was a complementary event to the 16th Batumi International Conference in Georgia, which was attended by guest of honor European Union (EU) Council President Donald Tusk, and EU and Eastern Partnership (EaP) ministers, political leaders, international organizations, civil society and media representatives. More than 500 participants attended the conference. The main objective of the EaP Investment Forum is to promote new investment opportunities and cooperation between the EU and the Eastern Partnership Countries, explain the Forum organizers, which included the Center for European Governance and Economy, the European Commission, the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, and Enterprise Georgia…   Read more
European Union Launches Local Development Projects in Mestia
On 22 June, Mestia hosted the official launch of two large development projects and a public event under the motto “EU in Svaneti”. The projects are designed and supported by the European Union, the Embassy of Sweden and the Austrian Development Cooperation. The project launch was opened by: Vincent Rey, EU Delegation to Georgia Head of Cooperation, Molly Lien, Embassy of Sweden, Head of Development Cooperation, Mr. Heinz Habertheuer, Austrian Development Agency – Director of Department Programmes and Projects International. Mr. Robert Wolfsberger, Deputy Director/CARE Austria and Mr. Kapiton Zhorzholiani, Major of Mestia. “The European Union is proud to launch two large development projects today together with our Member States, Austria and Sweden. In the coming years we aim to contribute towards sustainable rural development and the creation of long-lasting jobs in Svaneti. Our final goal is to improve citizens’ lives in this mountainous region.” noted Head of Cooperation of the European Union, Vincent Rey… Read more
Mamuka Bakhtadze: Our past is European, and therefore our outlook is European, and we need now more ambitious plans, because my nation is ready to go beyond
Ten years ago, the Eastern Partnership was a brilliant and brave idea, a visionary idea. After ten years, we need to have another big idea, so that all the nations are confident that they have tangible benchmarks to proceed, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated at today’s thematic panel discussion, Prospects of the eastern Partnership for Stronger Economy, Governance, Infrastructure, and Society, held under the Conference Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the Eastern Partnership…  Read more
Mamuka Bakhtadze and Jean-Claude Juncker Praise Georgia’s Significant Progress toward European Integration
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze held a meeting with President of the European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker in Brussels. Special emphasis during the conversation was placed on Georgia’s impressive progress toward European integration, and the country’s democratic reforms. The President of the European Commission pointed out that Georgia is a genuine, 100 percent, European country and the leader of the Eastern Partnership, with commendable and striking achievements. The dialogue also revolved around the Georgian Government’s Roadmap seeking to enhance integration with the EU, for which, as it was stated during the meeting, Georgia deserves more… Read more
Joint Statement on the Fourth Wave of Judicial Reform by the EU Delegation and the U.S Embassy
The U.S. Embassy and the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia would like to commend the fourth wave working group on productive meetings during 11-12 May and collaboration on judicial reform. We hope that the group will strongly consider and incorporate the joint recommendations offered in the process by the delegations of the European Union and the United States of America. We continue to offer our support and assistance in this area and look forward to future collaboration…   Read more
Celebrating 10 years of the Eastern Partnership
On 14 May, the European Union, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine marked the 10thanniversary of the Eastern Partnership with a High Level Conference in Brussels. The conference celebrated the achievements of the last ten years in the EU’s relationships with its six Eastern partners, and started discussions on the future strategic direction of the partnership, to continue delivering concrete results for citizens. The High-level Conference was hosted by the President of the European Commission, Jean-Claude Juncker and brought together Heads of State or Government and Foreign Ministers of the partner countries, Foreign Ministers of the European Union Member States, civil society representatives, business leaders, young people and journalists from across the 34 countries. The High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the European Commission, Federica Mogherini, the Commissioner for European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Johannes Hahn, and the Commissioner for Trade, Cecilia Malmström, also participated…   Read more