European Union Studies Association
Council approves €45 million in financial assistance to Georgia
The Council adopted a decision providing up to €45 million in macro-financial assistance to Georgia. The assistance will help cover Georgia's financing needs, supporting economic stabilisation and its agenda for structural reforms. Macro-financial assistance is a form of financial aid extended by the EU to partner countries with balance of payments difficulties. It is only available to countries benefiting from support from the IMF. This is the third operation for Georgia since the country's military conflict with Russia in August 2008...   Read more
EU grants and EBRD finance to boost trade and economic development
The EU and EBRD are extending their support to small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine to a total of almost €1.1 billion in credit lines/trade finance and €58.3 million in EU grants. Through the EU4Business-EBRD Credit line – a joint EBRD/EU programme supported by the EU4Business initiative and active since September 2016 – over 100 Georgian companies have received €60 million in financing so far. Concrete projects under the EU4Business-EBRD Credit line range from investments in machinery to complex programmes, where companies had the opportunity to draw on free technical assistance provided by an international team of experts...  Read more
European Union launches new External Investment Plan in Tbilisi
Following the adoption of its ambitious External Investment Plan (EIP), the European Union (EU) held a regional launch event in Tbilisi on Wednesday 21 March as part of its implementation to boost investments and support more inclusive and sustainable development in the European Neighborhood. Under the EIP, the EU will mobilise a contribution of EUR 4.1 billion (GEL 12 billion) that will leverage up to EUR 44 billion (GEL130 billion) of investments from public and private sector from 2017 to 2020 more than 70 economies around the world, including Georgia and the other Eastern Partnership countries... Read more