The event was opened by Carl Hartzell, Ambassador of the European Union, Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Mikhail Batiashvili, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia. ...
Colourful Europe Day in Batumi
On Saturday, 13 October, citizens of Batumi and surrounding villages celebrated Europe Day together with the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia. The event included a surprise musical guest. The event was officially opened by Tornike Rizhvadze, Head of the Adjara Government, and Carl Hartzell, Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia. Mr. Hartzell and Mr. Rizhvadze then took a tour visiting the various programme stands designed to inform citizens about EU assistance to Georgia...  Read more
EU launches consultations with Georgian civil society
On Thursday, 11 October, the Delegation of the European Union launched extensive consultations with civil society representatives in Georgia. Around 80 representatives of Georgian civil society organisations (CSOs) met in Tbilisi to discuss and jointly identify EU priorities and actions for engagement with civil society for 2018-2020. To further enhance this dialogue with the civil society, the consultation in Tbilisi will be followed by the regional workshops in Kutaisi and Telavi... Read more