European Union Studies Association
EU transfers GEL 140 million (EUR 48.1 million) to Georgia in support of reforms
The European Union (EU) has transferred GEL 140 million (EUR 48.1 million) of non-reimbursable aid to Georgia in acknowledgement of commonly agreed reform progress in 2017 in several sectors: trade and business development, vocational education and employment, agriculture, and integration of internally displaced people (IDPs). Payments were also made for Georgia's justice sector, public administration, public finance management and regional development policy. These funds are provided within the framework of EU budget support programmes ongoing with the Government...   Read more
European Union and the Government of Georgia review four years of EU support to agriculture
On 13 December 2017, at the conference “Improving Rural Lives” held in Tbilisi today, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Ambassador of the European Union Janos Herman, and Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili summarised the results of the first phase of the EU’s European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) in Georgia which ran from 2014 to 2017. An estimated 250,000 Georgians in rural areas directly benefitted from the programme. The EU also used the event to announce a further 230 million GEL (77.5 million EUR) for a third phase of ENPARD to run from 2018-2022...  Read more
European Union names winners of 2017 EU Prize for Journalism in Georgia
At a formal award ceremony in Tbilisi, the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia awarded winners of the 2017 EU Prize for Journalism in six categories covering print, broadcast, online, and photo journalism. In addition, the European Union Monitoring Mission presented their special prize for conflict-sensitive journalism contributing to confidence building and peace... Read more