European Union Studies Association
EU report: Georgia making clear progress on its reform agenda
On 31 January 2019, the 3rd Association Implementation Report on Georgia was released. This report sets out the state-of-play of Georgia's implementation of its commitments under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement over the past year, ahead of the EU-Georgia Association Council, to be held in Brussels on 5 March 2019. The report highlights that continued legislative reform and steady implementation of rules and standards in line with the Association Agreement are crucial to allow Georgian citizens to fully reap the benefits of this close relationship between the EU and Georgia. “In 2018, Georgia confirmed its strong commitment to political association to and economic integration with the EU, as highlighted by its government's high-level meeting with European Commissioners in November, and substantial progress in delivering on its Association Agreement commitments.” – says the report... Read more
European Union names winners of EU Prize for Journalism in Georgia 2018
At a formal award ceremony in Tbilisi, the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia awarded the winners of the EU Prize for Journalism 2018 in six categories covering print, broadcast, online, and photo journalism. In addition, the European Union Monitoring Mission presented a special prize for conflict-sensitive journalism contributing to confidence building and peace...  Read more
Eastern Partnership: new Indicative TEN-T Investment Action Plan for stronger connectivity
In a bid to boost connectivity and economic growth in the Eastern Partnership (EaP) countries, the European Commission and the World Bank have co-authored an Indicative trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T) Investment Action Plan that identifies priority projects in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Republic of Moldova and Ukraine. Together, the projects will require an estimated investment of almost €13 billion and foresee a total of 4800 kilometres of road and rail, 6 ports, and 11 logistics centres... Read more