European Union Studies Association
EU and Government of Georgia sign EUR 28 million (GEL 86 million) Security Sector Support programme for Georgia
In the framework of the 16th Georgia's European Way Conference in Batumi, representatives of the European Union and the Government of Georgia signed the first ever EU support programme on security sector reform for Georgia. New SAFE programme will focus on fight against crime, cyber and hybrid threats, border management, civil protection and oversight of the security sector. A separate EUR 18 million (GEL 57 million) programme on public finance support was also signed. Entitled "SAFE: EU4 Security, Accountability and Fight Against Crime in Georgia" the five year and 28MEUR (approx. 86 MGEL) programme will start in 2019 and support the Government in the fight against crime and corruption; hybrid and emerging threats; border management; civil protection and crisis management; and oversight of the security sector...   Read more
"You are a small country, but a great nation": European Council President Donald Tusk Visits Georgia
European Council President Donald Tusk visited Georgia to participate in the XVI “Georgia’s European Way” Batumi Conference as well as meet with Georgian government, political parties and youth. The visit underlined EU’s strong support for Georgia: “You are a small country, but a great nation. You have achieved impossible things, because you were, despite all the differences, united around a common goal, that was a free, independent and modern state.” The focal point of the visit was the Keynote speech delivered at XVI “Georgia’s European Way” Batumi Conference celebrating 10 years of the Eastern Partnership. President Tusk underlined achievements made in this time and stressed that further progress needs to be based on unity and cooperation...   Read more
1st Eastern Partnership Investment Forum Held in Batumi
The 1st Eastern Partnership Investment Forum, titled ‘10 Years After Prague’ was held on July 10-11th in Batumi, Georgia. The Forum was a complementary event to the 16th Batumi International Conference in Georgia, which was attended by guest of honor European Union (EU) Council President Donald Tusk, and EU and Eastern Partnership (EaP) ministers, political leaders, international organizations, civil society and media representatives. More than 500 participants attended the conference. The main objective of the EaP Investment Forum is to promote new investment opportunities and cooperation between the EU and the Eastern Partnership Countries, explain the Forum organizers, which included the Center for European Governance and Economy, the European Commission, the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, and Enterprise Georgia...   Read more